Privacy

LBT, located at Louis Couperusplein 2 2514 HP The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Luxurybiketours.org / Louis Couperusplein 2 2514 HP The Hague /  Chamber of commerce: 27243595

 

The data protection Officer of LBT can be reached via info@luxurybiketours.org.

 

Personal data that we process;

 

LBT processes your personal data because you use our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name (when you choose to provide)

- Phone number (when you choose to provide)

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, in correspondence and / or by telephone

- Bank account number or credit card number when you choose to pay by card or a bank

   transfer.

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process;

 

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via info@luxurybiketours.org and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data;

 

LBT processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter if desired

- To call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

- To deliver services to you

- The Hague LBT also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do  

   so, such as information that we need for our tax return.




Automated decision-making;

LBT does not, based on automated processing, decide on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of The Hague LBT)
sitting between them.

How long we store personal data;


LBT does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. Your data will not be stored for longer than three months if no agreement is reached with you or an existing agreement has been terminated. If you wish to receive a periodical newsletter, your e-mail address will be kept for the duration that you want to receive the newsletter (as long as you do not complete it). Payments via the bank must be retained for 7 years for tax reasons. These payment details are deleted after seven (full calendar) years.


Sharing personal data with third parties;


LBT does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. LBT remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use;

 

We do not use cookies.

View, modify or delete data;

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by LBT and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@luxurybiketours.org .To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The Hague LBT also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data;


LBT takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please email to info@luxurybiketours.org